WAW World Tag Team Championship

The WAW World Tag Team Championship was created in 2016 when the RQW European Tag Team Championship was unified with the WAW British Tag Team Championship. It can be defended under the Freebird rule, entitling every member of a group to consider themselves champion simultaneously. Although several teams have won the British Tag Team titles multiple times, only current champions The UK Hooligans have won the WAW World Tag Team Championship in its unified form more than once.

Current Champions
Sigma [Hallows and Morningstar] (2): September 16th 2017 to Present

Previous Champions
The UK Hooligans [Zak Knight and Roy Knight (4)] (2): May 13th 2017 to September 16th 2017 – 126 days

Most Reigns
Team: Special Edition* – 3 reigns
Individual: Hot Stuff** and Roy Knight** – 4 reigns each

Longest Cumulative Reigns
Team†: Hot and Sexy [Hot Stuff and Tony Valentine]* – 357 days over 1 reign
Individual†: Paul Tyrrell* 383 days over 2 reigns

Longest Single Reign
Hot and Sexy – 357 days

*As WAW British Tag Team Champions
** Reigns with both titles
† Only confirmed dates eligible

Past Champions:
As WAW British Tag Team Championship

1. The Kent Connection [Danny Royal and Kerry Powers]: Unknown to Unknown, Reign Length Unknown
2. The UK Patriots [Hot Stuff [as The Canary Kid] and Roy Knight [as The Zebra Kid]]: Date Unknown to Date Unkown, Reign Length Unknown
3. The Baseball Furies [Bash and Crash]: Date Unknown to Date Unknown, Reign Length Unknown
4. The UK Patriots (2): Date Unknown to Date Unknown, Reign Length Unknown
5. The UK Pitbulls [Big Dave and Bulk]: Date Unknown to Date Unknown, Reign Length Unknown
6. Ashe and Paul Tyrrell (1): October 23rd 2003 to April 22nd 2004 – 180 days
– Vacated when Ashe and Paul Tyrrell failed to defend the titles within 180 days.
7. The UK Pitbulls (2): April 26th 2004 to October 23rd 2004 – 180 days.
– Vacated when the UK Pitbulls failed to defend the titles within 180 days.
8. The Army of Two [Scott Fusion and Aaron Sharp]: May 22nd 2011 to November 11th, 2011 – 173 days
9. London Inc [DKJ and Jet Logan]: November 11th 2011 to May 9th 2012 – 180 days
– Vacated when London Inc failed to defend the titles within 180 days.
10. The Young Ones [Alex Young and TJ Daniels]: September 2nd 2012 to February 3rd 2013 – 154 days
11. The Metalheads [Axl Lynch and Rex Wyld]: February 3rd 2013 to May 19th 2013 – 105 days
12. Special Edition [Brad Slayer and Kip Sabian]: May 19th 2013 to May 26th 2013 – 7 days
13. The Metalheads (2): May 26th 2013 to September 8th 2013 – 105 days
14. Freedom and Fire [Malky Taggart and Dave Daniels]: September 8th 2013 to October 4th 2013 – 135 days
15. Special Edition (2): October 4th 2013 to February 2nd 2014 – 135 days
16. Team Old School [Bash (2) and Steve Quintain]: February 2nd 2014 to February 23rd 2014 – 7 days
– Vacated when the WAW Championship Committee stripped Team Old School of the titles for breaching match rules.
17. Hot and Sexy [Hot Stuff (3) and Tony Valentine]: March 1st 2014 to February 21st 2015 – 357 days
18. The Essex Boys [Paul Tyrrell (2) and Phil Powers]: February 21st 2015 to September 12th 2015 – 203 days
19. Midas Security [SAS and Big J Johnson]: September 12th 2015 to November 1st 2015 – 50 days
20. Special Edition (3): November 1st 2015 to May 14th 2016 – 195 days

As WAW World Tag Team Championship
21. The UK Hooligans [Zak Knight and Roy Knight** (3)]: May 14th 2016 to December 17th 2016 – 217 days
22. Old School [Ricky Knight, Jimmy Ocean, Steve Quintain (2), Ivan Trevors, Hot Stuff (4), Alex Young (2) and Ricky Knight Jr]: December 17th 2016 to May 13th 2017 – 147 days
23. The UK Hooligans [Zak Knight and Roy Knight (4)] (2): May 13th 2017 to September 16th 2017