WAW British Heavyweight Championship

The WAW British Heavyweight Championship is open to all wrestlers who hold British citizenship, as well as international wrestlers who have resided within the United Kingdom for at least three years. Brad Slayer made history when he became the first wrestler to capture the WAW Undisputed World Heavyweight title whilst also holding the WAW British Heavyweight Championship.

Current Champion
Aaron Sharp: January 20th 2017 to Present

Previous Champion
Brad Slayer (2): July 2nd 2016 to December 17th 2016 – 168 days

Most Reigns
Brad Slayer – 2 reigns

Longest Total Reign
Jynx – 413 days days over 1 reign

Longest Single Reign
Jynx – 413 days

Past Champions
1. Hot Stuff: Date Unknown to Date Unknown – 180 days
– Vacated when Hot Stuff failed to defend the title for 180 days.
2. Bash: October 19th 2002 to April 17th 2003 – 180 days
– Vacated when Bash failed to defend the title for 180 days.
3. Roy Knight (as The Zebra Kid): February 14th 2004 to August 20th 2004 – 188 days
4. Ashe: August 20th 2004 to May 28th 2005 – 281 days
5. Alex Shane: May 28th 2005 to November 24th 2005 – 180 days
– Vacated when Alex Shane failed to defend the title for 180 days.
6. Kraft: August 13th 2006 to February 7th 2007 – 180 days
– Vacated when Kraft failed to defend the title for 180 days.
7. Bulk: March 24th 2008 to September 28th 2008 – 180 days
– Vacated when Bulk failed to defend the title for 180 days.
8. Sam Slam: December 21st 2008 to June 19th 2009 – 180 days
– Vacated when Sam Slam failed to defend the title for 180 days.
9. Judas: October 26th 2012 to October 4th 2013 – 343 days
10. King Kendo: October 4th 2013 to September 27th 2014 – 358 days
11. The Gorgon: September 27th 2014 to December 13th 2014 – 77 days
12. Jynx: December 13th 2014 to January 30th 2016 – 413 days
13. Brad Slayer: January 20th 2016 to May 14th 2016 – 105 days
14. Ruffneck: May 14th 2016 to July 2nd 2016 – 49 days
15. Brad Slayer (2): July 2nd 2016 to December 17th 2016 – 168 days