WAW Academy Championship

Current Champion
Malky Taggart: January 20th 2017 to Present

Previous Champion
Sonny Smasher: January 10th 2016 to January 20th 2017 – 376 days

Most Reigns
Alex Young (2)

Longest Cumulative Reign
Rude Boy Roberts (Tony Valentine) – 596 days over 1 reign

Longest Single Reign
Rude Boy Roberts (Tony Valentine) – 596 days

Past Champions
1. Rude Boy Roberts (Tony Valentine): October 16th 2004 to June 4th 2004 – 596 days
2. Johnny Cougar: June 4th 2006 to December 3rd 2006 – 182 days
3. Scott Fusion: December 3rd 200 to April 1st 2007 – 112 days
4. Jo FX: April 1st 2007 to October 7th 2007 – 189 days
5. Tank: October 7th 2007 to May 3rd 2009 – 574 days
6. Alex Young (1): May 3rd 2009 to February 14th 2010 – 287 days
7. The Gorgon: February 14th 2010 to March 7th 2010 – 21 days
8. Alex Young (2): March 7th 2010 to October 2nd 2010 – 209 days
9. Keifer Knowles: October 2nd 2010 to November 19th 2010 – 48 days
10. Sam Knee: November 19th 2010 to August 6th 2011 – 260 days
11. Judas: August 6th 2011 to May 5th 2012 – 273 days
12. James “Milky” O’Hagan: May 5th 2012 to August 21st 2012 – 108 days
– Vacated when James “Milky” O’Hagan was injured.
13. Dynamo Grey: October 7th 2012 to August 4th 2013 – 301 days
14. Joey Ozbourne: August 4th 2013 to November 3rd 2013 – 91 days
15. Brad O’Brien: November 3rd 2013 to May 4th 2014 – 182 days
16. Mitchell Starr: May 4th 2014 to August 3rd 2014 – 91 days
17. Scott Bradley: August 3rd 2014 to October 12th 2014 – 70 days
18. SAS: October 12th 2014 to April 5th 2015 – 175 days
19 Peter Nixon: April 5th 2015 to December 20th 2015 – 259 days
– Vacated when Peter Nixon voluntarily relinquished the title.
20. Sonny Smasher: January 10th 2016 to January 20th 2017 – 376 days