RQW European Cruiserweight Championship

The RQW European Cruiserweight Championship was established under the Real Quality Wrestling umbrella in 2007 to be defended in promotions throughout Europe. Though the title became inactive for several years after then champion Spud was forced to vacate it due to injury, it was revived in 2014 and granted exclusively to WAW with a new champion crowned in the Golden Road tournament. Mitchell Starr was the last individual to hold the RQW European Cruiserweight Championship as it was unified with the WAW British Light Heavyweight title to create the WAW Open Light Heavyweight Championship in 2016.

Last Champion
Mitchell Starr: May 22nd 2016 to June 5th 2016 – 14 days

Previous Champion
Peter Nixon: January 30th 2016 to May 22nd 2016 – 113 days

Most Reigns
Mark Haskins and The Lion Kid – 2

Longest Total Reign
Red Vinny – 624 days over 1 reign

Longest Single Reign
Red Vinny – 624 days

Past Champions
1. Bubblegum: January 12th 2007 to March 23rd 2007 – 70 days
2. Red Vinny: March 23rd 2007 to December 6th 2008 – 624 days
3. Mark Haskins (1): December 6th 2008 to April 8th 2009 – 123 days
4. The Lion Kid [as The British Eagle] (1): April 8th 2009 to April 15th 2009 – 7 days
5. Mark Haskins (2): April 15th 2009 to November 22nd 2009 – 221 days
6. The Lion Kid (2): November 22nd 2009 to June 6th 2010 – 196 days
7. Spud: June 6th 2010 to May 15th 2011 – 343 days
– Vacated due to injury.
8. Syd Parker: March 1st 2014 to June 8th 2014 – 99 days
9. Alex Young: June 8th 2014 to September 12th 2015 – 461 days
10. Villman: September 12th 2015 to January 30th 2016 – 140 days
11. Peter Nixon: January 30t 2016 to May 22nd 2016 – 113 days
– Vacated due to injury.
12. Mitchell Starr: May 22nd 2016 to June 5th 2016 – 14 days