Bellatrix World Championship

The Bellatrix World Championship was originally established as the WAW Women’s World Championship in August 2005 when the World Association of Women’s Wrestling first opened its doors. It was officially renamed as the Bellatrix World Championship when WAWW was rebranded as Bellatrix Female Warriors in 2012. The title has been defended around the world, even changing hands in Canada when Courtney Rush defeated Allison Danger for the title in 2013.

Current Champion
Vacant: September 29th 2017 to Present

Previous Champion
Lory (2): September 15th 2017 to September 29th 2017 – 14 days

Most Reigns
Alex Windsor and Lory – 2 reigns each

Longest Total Reign
Alex Windsor – 595 days over 2 reigns

Longest Single Reign
Allison Danger – 497 days

Past Champions
1. Saraya Knight: August 22nd 2005 to August 6th 2006 – 349 days
2. Destiny: August 6th 2006 to October 16th 2007 – 436 days
– Vacated when Destiny went on hiatus.
3. Blue Nikita: February 24th 2008 to April 1st 2009 – 402 days
– Vacated when Blue Nikita failed to defend the title within 180 days.
4. Allison Danger: November 19th 2011 to March 30th 2013 – 497 days
5. Courtney Rush: March 30th 2013 to March 2nd 2014 – 337 days
6. Alex Windsor [as Liberty]: March 2nd 2014 to June 14th 2015 – 469 days
7. Sammi Baynz: June 14th 2015 to July 3rd 2016 – 385 days
8. Lory: July 3rd 2016 to May 12th 2017 – 313 days
9. Alex Windsor (2): May 12th 2017 to September 15th 2017 – 126 days
10. Lory (2): September 15th 2017 to September 29th 2017 – 14 days